84th Annual Academy Award Nominations

Oscars

The 84th annual Academy Award nominations have been announced in Beverly Hills, Calif., by the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences. Announcing the nominees this morning was actress and last year’s Oscar nominee Jennifer Lawrence. Watch the winner’s announced live on Sunday, February 26th starting at 7pm CST on ABC.

The nominees are:

BEST ACTOR

Damien Bichir, A Better Life
George Clooney, The Descendants
Jean Dujardin, The Artist
Brad Pitt, Moneyball
Gary Oldman, Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy

SUPPORTING ACTOR

Kenneth Branagh, My Week With Marilyn
Nick Nolte, Warriors
Christopher Plummer, Beginners
Max von Sydow, Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close
Jonah Hill, Moneyball

BEST ACTRESS

Glenn Close, Albert Nobbs
Viola Davis, The Help
Rooney Mara, The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo
Meryl Streep, The Iron Lady
Michelle Williams, My Week with Marilyn,

SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Berenice Bejo, The Artist
Jessica Chastain, The Help
Melissa McCarthy, Bridesmaids
Octavia Spencer, The Help
Janet McTeer, Albert Nobbs

Directing:

Michel Hazanavicius, The Artist
Alexander Payne, The Descendants
Martin Scorsese, Hugo
Woody Allen, Midnight in Paris
Terrence Malick, The Tree of Life

Best picture:

The Artist
The Descendants
Hugo
The Help
Midnight in Paris
War Horse
Moneyball
Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close
The Tree of Life

Best Original Screenplay:

The Artist : Michel Hazanavicius
Bridesmaids : Kristen Wiig, Annie Mumolo
Margin Call : J.C. Chandor
Midnight in Paris : Woody Allen
A Separation : Asghar Farhadi

Best Adapted Screenplay:

The Descendants : Alexander Payne, Nat Faxon, Jim Rash
Hugo : John Logan
The Ides of March : George Clooney, Grant Heslov, Beau Willimon
Moneyball : Steven Zaillian, Aaron Sorkin, Stan Chervin
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy : Bridget O’Connor, Peter Straughan

Best Animation:

A Cat in Paris
Chico & Rita
Kung Fu Panda 2
Puss in Boots
Rango

Best Foreign Language:

Bullhead : Michael R. Roskam(Belgium)
Footnote : Joseph Cedar(Israel)
In Darkness : Agnieszka Holland(Poland)
Monsieur Lazhar : Philippe Falardeau(Canada)
A Separation : Asghar Farhadi(Iran)

Best Achievement in Cinematography:

The Artist : Guillaume Schiffman
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo : Jeff Cronenweth
Hugo : Robert Richardson
The Tree of Life : Emmanuel Lubezki
War Horse : Janusz Kaminski

Best Achievement in Editing:

The Artist : Anne-Sophie Bion, Michel Hazanavicius
The Descendants : Kevin Tent
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo : Angus Wall, Kirk Baxter
Hugo : Thelma Schoonmaker
Moneyball : Christopher Tellefsen

Best Achievement in Art Direction:

The Artist : Laurence Bennett, Gregory S. Hooper
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2 : Stuart Craig, Stephenie McMillan
Hugo : Dante Ferretti, Francesca Lo Schiavo
Midnight in Paris : Anne Seibel, Hélène Dubreuil
War Horse : Rick Carter, Lee Sandales

Best Achievement in Costume Design:

Anonymous : Lisy Christl
The Artist : Mark Bridges
Hugo : Sandy Powell
Jane Eyre : Michael O’Connor
W.E. : Arianne Phillips

Best Achievement in Makeup:

Albert Nobbs
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2
The Iron Lady

Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score:

The Adventures of Tintin : John Williams
The Artist : Ludovic Bource
Hugo : Howard Shore
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy : Alberto Iglesias
War Horse : John Williams

Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Song:

The Muppets : Bret McKenzie(“Man or Muppet”)
Rio : Sergio Mendes, Carlinhos Brown, Siedah Garrett(“Real in Rio”)

Best Achievement in Sound Mixing:

The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Hugo
Moneyball
Transformers: Dark of the Moon
War Horse

Best Achievement in Sound Editing:

Drive
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Hugo
Transformers: Dark of the Moon
War Horse

Best Achievement in Visual Effects:

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2
Hugo
Real Steel
Rise of the Planet of the Apes
Transformers: Dark of the Moon

Best Documentary:

Hell and Back Again
If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front
Paradise Lost 3: PurgatoryPina
Undefeated

Best Documentary, Short Subjects:

The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement
God Is the Bigger Elvis
Incident in New Baghdad
Saving Face
The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom

Best Short Film, Animated:

Dimanche : Patrick Doyon
The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore : William Joyce, Brandon Oldenburg
La Luna : Enrico Casarosa
A Morning Stroll : Grant Orchard, Sue Goffe
Wild Life : Amanda Forbis, Wendy Tilby

Best Short Film, Live Action:

Pentecost : Peter McDonald
Raju : Max Zähle, Stefan Gieren
The Shore : Terry George
Time Freak : Andrew Bowler, Gigi Causey
Tuba Atlantic : Hallvar Witzø

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>